Nevada Statutes
§ 616C.225 — Misrepresentation or concealment of fact to obtain benefits: Insurer entitled to reimbursement or deduction from benefits; appeal of determination; alternative remedies
Nevada § 616C.225
Title 53LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 616CIndustrial
DETERMINATION AND PAYMENT OF BENEFITS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 616C.225 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an insurer determines that an employee has knowingly misrepresented or concealed a material fact to obtain any benefit or payment under the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D , inclusive, of NRS, the insurer may deduct from any benefits or payments due to the employee, the amount obtained by the employee because of the misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact. The employee shall reimburse the insurer for all benefits or payments received because of the willful misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact.
2.An employee who is aggrieved by a determination of an insurer made pursuant to subsection 1 may appeal that determination pursuant to NRS 616C.315 to 616C.385 , inclusive. If the final decision by an appeals officer