Nevada Statutes
§ 613.132 — Unlawful act of employer for failing or refusing to hire prospective employee based on screening test which indicates presence of marijuana; exceptions; additional screening test to rebut results of initial test
Nevada § 613.132
Title 53LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 613Employment
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.132 (2026).
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law: 1. It is unlawful for any employer in this State to fail or refuse to hire a prospective employee because the prospective employee submitted to a screening test and the results of the screening test indicate the presence of marijuana. 2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply if the prospective employee is applying for a position:
(a)As a firefighter, as defined in NRS 450B.071 ;
(b)As an emergency medical technician, as defined in NRS 450B.065 ;
(c)That requires an employee to operate a motor vehicle and for which federal or state law requires the employee to submit to screening tests; or
(d)That, in the determination of the employer, could adversely affect the safety of others. 3. If an employer requires an employee to submit to