Nevada Statutes
§ 608.200 — Underground mines and workings; criminal and administrative penalties
Nevada § 608.200
Title 53LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 608Compensation,
WORKING HOURS IN PARTICULAR EMPLOYMENTS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.200 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of employment for all persons who are employed, occupied or engaged in work or labor of any kind or nature in underground mines or underground workings in search for or in extraction of minerals, whether base or precious, metallic or nonmetallic, or who are engaged in such underground mines or underground workings, or who are employed, engaged or occupied in other underground workings of any kind or nature for the purpose of tunneling, making excavations or to accomplish any other purpose or design, must not exceed 8 hours within any 24 hours. The 8-hour limit applies only to time actually employed in the mine and does not include time consumed for meals or travel into or out of the actual work site. It is unlawful for a person or