Nevada Statutes
§ 608.155 — Meals as part of wages or compensation; exception
Nevada § 608.155
Title 53LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 608Compensation,
PAYMENT AND COLLECTION OF WAGES AND OTHER BENEFITS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.155 (2026).
1.A part of wages or compensation may, if mutually agreed upon by an employee and employer in the contract of employment, consist of meals. In no case shall the value of the meals be computed at more than 100 percent of the statutory minimum hourly wage per day. In no case shall the value of the meals consumed by such employee be computed or valued at more than 25 percent of the statutory minimum hourly wage for each breakfast actually consumed, 25 percent of the statutory minimum hourly wage for each lunch actually consumed, and 50 percent of the statutory minimum hourly wage for each dinner actually consumed.
2.The monetary limitations on the value of meals, contained in subsection 1, do not apply to agricultural employees.