Nevada Statutes
§ 604A.5078 — Applicability of Uniform Commercial Code; repossession of vehicle; civil action
Nevada § 604A.5078
Title 52TRADE REGULATIONS AND PRACTICES
Ch. 604ADeferred
Title Loan Services
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 604A.5078 (2026).
1. Except where in conflict with the provisions of this section, the provisions of chapters 104 to 104C , inclusive, of NRS apply to any title loan between a licensee who operates a title loan service and a customer. 2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a customer defaults on a title loan, or on any extension or repayment plan relating to the title loan, the sole remedy of the licensee who made the title loan is to seek repossession and sale of the vehicle which the customer used to secure the title loan. The licensee who made the title loan may not pursue the customer personally for:
(a)Payment of the loan, unless the licensee proves the customer prevented the repossession and sale of the vehicle by any means, including, without limitation, hiding the vehicle; or
(b)Any d