Nevada Statutes
§ 604A.0703 — “High-interest loan” defined
Nevada § 604A.0703
Title 52TRADE REGULATIONS AND PRACTICES
Ch. 604ADeferred
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 604A.0703 (2026).
1. “High-interest loan” means a loan made to a customer pursuant to a loan agreement which, under its original terms, charges an annual percentage rate of more than 40 percent. 2. The term includes, without limitation, any single-payment loan, installment loan, open-ended loan or contract for the lease of an animal for a purpose other than a business, commercial or agricultural purpose which, under the original terms of the loan or contract, charges an annual percentage rate of more than 40 percent. 3. The term does not include:
(a)A deferred deposit loan;
(b)A refund anticipation loan; or
(c)A title loan.