Nevada Statutes
§ 600.500 — Employer is sole owner of patentable invention or trade secret developed by employee
Nevada § 600.500
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 600.500 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by express written agreement, an employer is the sole owner of any patentable invention or trade secret developed by his or her employee during the course and scope of the employment that relates directly to work performed during the course and scope of the employment.