Nevada Statutes
§ 598.0953 — Engaging in deceptive trade practice prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitor; other rights of action not limited
Nevada § 598.0953
Title 52TRADE REGULATIONS AND PRACTICES
Ch. 598Deceptive
DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES GENERALLY
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0953 (2026).
1.Evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice is prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.
2.The deceptive trade practices listed in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925 , inclusive, are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or defined as such in other statutes of this State.