Nevada Statutes
§ 597.890 — Advertising that climate of facility for storage of personal property is controlled: Requirements; penalty; civil liability
Nevada § 597.890
Title 52TRADE REGULATIONS AND PRACTICES
Ch. 597Miscellaneous
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.890 (2026).
1.The owner of a facility for the storage of personal property or a person acting on his or her behalf shall not advertise that the facility is “climate controlled” unless the advertisement specifies the range of the minimum and maximum temperature and humidity within which the facility is maintained.
2.If an owner or a person acting on his or her behalf fails to indicate the range of temperature and humidity of a facility in any advertisement that refers to it as being “climate controlled” or fails to maintain the temperature and humidity of the facility within the advertised range, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor and is liable to the occupant for any damages that are caused to the occupant’s personal property as a result of extremes in temperature or humidity, notwithstanding any