Nevada Statutes
§ 597.790 — Existence and term of right; written consent required for commercial use; exceptions
Nevada § 597.790
Title 52TRADE REGULATIONS AND PRACTICES
Ch. 597Miscellaneous
RIGHT OF PUBLICITY
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.790 (2026).
1. There is a right of publicity in the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of every person. The right endures for a term consisting of the life of the person and 50 years after his or her death, regardless of whether the person commercially exploits the right during his or her lifetime. 2. Any commercial use by another of the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of a person requires the written consent of that person or his or her successor in interest unless:
(a)The use is contained in material which is commercially sponsored but the use is not directly connected with the commercial sponsorship;
(b)The use is an attempt to portray, imitate, simulate or impersonate a person in a live performance;
(c)The use is in connection with a news, public affairs or sports bro