Nevada Statutes
§ 568.350 — Unauthorized driving of livestock from range unlawful; penalty; liability for damages
Nevada § 568.350
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 568.350 (2026).
1.It shall be unlawful for any person to lead, drive or in any manner remove any horse, mare, colt, jenny, jack, mule, or any head of neat cattle, or hog, sheep, goat, or any number of these animals, the same being the property of another person, from the range on which they are permitted to run in common, without the consent of the owner thereof first had and obtained.
2.The owner of any such animals, finding the same running on the herd grounds or commons with other animals of the same kind, is permitted to drive his or her own animal or animals, together with such other animals as the owner cannot conveniently separate from his or her own, to the nearest and most convenient corral or other place for separating his or her own from other animals if the owner, in such case, immediately,