Nevada Statutes
§ 568.300 — Herding or grazing of livestock on land of another without consent unlawful; liability for damages; attachment
Nevada § 568.300
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 568.300 (2026).
1.It shall be unlawful for any person to herd or graze any livestock upon the lands of another without having first obtained the consent of the owner of the lands so to do. The person claiming to be the owner of such lands shall have the legal title thereto, or an application to purchase the same with the first payment made thereon.
2.The livestock which is herded or grazed upon the lands of another, contrary to the provisions of subsection 1, shall be liable for all damages done by such livestock while being unlawfully herded or grazed on the lands of another, together with costs of suit and reasonable counsel fees, to be fixed by the court trying an action therefor. The livestock may be seized and held by a writ of attachment, issued in the same manner as provided in chapter 31 or 71 o