Nevada Statutes
§ 517.420 — Execution of deed to convey title to petitioner; consideration and limitations; disposition of proceeds of sale
Nevada § 517.420
Title 46MINES, MINERALS, OIL AND GAS
Ch. 517Mining
SALES BY COUNTIES OF PATENTED MINING CLAIMS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 517.420 (2026).
1.At the expiration of 6 months, or sooner if the petitioner so desires, the county treasurer shall make and execute a deed conveying the title of the county to such mine or claim to the petitioner for the sum for which the property became the property of the county.
2.A deed shall not be executed for any less number of mines or claims than the number named in the 6 months’ prospecting permit referred to in NRS 517.410 .
3.All money received from the sale of such patented mines or mining claims must be credited to the county’s general fund.