Nevada Statutes
§ 486.351 — Unlawful passing; driving abreast; prohibition on driving in extreme left lane; exceptions
Nevada § 486.351
Title 43PUBLIC SAFETY; VEHICLES; WATERCRAFT
Ch. 486Motorcycles
OPERATION AND EQUIPMENT
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 486.351 (2026).
1. A person, except a police officer in the performance of his or her duty, shall not drive a motorcycle or moped between moving or stationary vehicles occupying adjacent traffic lanes. 2. Except as provided in subsection 3, a person shall not drive a motorcycle, moped or trimobile abreast of or overtake or pass another vehicle within the same traffic lane. 3. Motorcycles and mopeds may, with the consent of the drivers, be operated no more than two abreast in a single traffic lane. 4. A person, except a police officer in the performance of his or her duty, driving a moped shall, except:
(a)When preparing to turn left as provided in subsection 5;
(b)When doing so would not be safe; or
(c)In compliance with the directions of a police officer, Ê drive in the extreme right-hand lane if the