Nevada Statutes
§ 484B.570 — Administrative roadblock: Establishment; minimum requirements
Nevada § 484B.570
Title 43PUBLIC SAFETY; VEHICLES; WATERCRAFT
Ch. 484BRules
Roadblocks
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484B.570 (2026).
1. The police officers in this State may establish, in their respective jurisdictions, administrative roadblocks upon the highways of this State for any lawful purpose other than identifying the occupants of a vehicle or because of the existence of an emergency. 2. To warn and protect the traveling public, administrative roadblocks established by police officers must meet the following requirements:
(a)The administrative roadblock must be established at a point on the highway clearly visible to approaching traffic at a distance of not less than 100 yards in either direction.
(b)At the entrance to the administrative roadblock:
(1)A sign must be placed near the centerline of the highway displaying the word “Stop” in letters of sufficient size and luminosity to be readable at a distance of