Nevada Statutes
§ 463.162 — State gaming license required where equipment, services or property delivered or furnished for gaming interest or revenue; exemptions
Nevada § 463.162
Title 41GAMING; HORSE RACING; SPORTING EVENTS
Ch. 463Licensing
REGULATION OF PERSONS INVOLVED IN GAMING
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.162 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 463.1725 , it is unlawful for any person to:
(a)Lend, let, lease or otherwise deliver or furnish any equipment of any gambling game, including any slot machine, for any interest, percentage or share of the money or property played, under guise of any agreement whatever, without having first procured a state gaming license.
(b)Lend, let, lease or otherwise deliver or furnish, except by a bona fide sale or capital lease, any slot machine under guise of any agreement whereby any consideration is paid or is payable for the right to possess or use that slot machine, whether the consideration is measured by a percentage of the revenue derived from the machine or by a fixed fee or otherwise, without having first procured a state gam