Nevada Statutes
§ 454.351 — Drugs which may not be introduced into interstate commerce; penalty; exemptions. [Effective through June 30, 2027.]
Nevada § 454.351
Title 40PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 454Poisons;
Dangerous Drugs
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 454.351 (2026).
1. Any person within this State who possesses, procures, obtains, processes, produces, derives, manufactures, sells, offers for sale, gives away or otherwise furnishes any drug which may not be lawfully introduced into interstate commerce under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act is guilty of a misdemeanor. 2. The provisions of this section do not apply:
(a)To physicians licensed to practice in this State who have been authorized by the United States Food and Drug Administration to possess experimental drugs for the purpose of conducting research to evaluate the effectiveness of such drugs and who maintain complete and accurate records of the use of such drugs and submit clinical reports as required by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(b)To any substance which has been