Nevada Statutes
§ 408.423 — Permit required to excavate state highway; exception; fee
Nevada § 408.423
Title 35HIGHWAYS; ROADS; BRIDGES; PARKS; OUTDOOR
Ch. 408Highways,
Miscellaneous Provisions
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 408.423 (2026).
1.No state highway or right-of-way may be disturbed, dug up, crossed, encroached upon, discharged upon or otherwise used for the laying or re-laying of pipelines, ditches, flumes, sewers, poles, wires, approach roads, driveways, railways or for any other purpose, without the written permit of the Director, and then only in accordance with the conditions and regulations prescribed by the Director. All such work must be done under the supervision and to the satisfaction of the Director. All costs of replacing the highway in as good condition as previous to its being disturbed must be paid by the persons to whom or on whose behalf such permit was given or by the person by whom the work was done.
2.In case of immediate necessity therefor, a city or town may dig up a state highway without a p