Nevada Statutes
§ 372.365 — Contents of return; violations
Nevada § 372.365
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 372Sales
RETURNS AND PAYMENTS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 372.365 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise required by the Department pursuant to NRS 360B.200 or provided in NRS 360B.281 or 360B.350 to 360B.375 , inclusive:
(a)For the purposes of the sales tax:
(1)The return must show the gross receipts of the seller during the preceding reporting period.
(2)The gross receipts must be segregated and reported separately for each county to which a sale of tangible personal property pertains.
(3)A sale pertains to the county in this State in which the tangible personal property is or will be delivered to the purchaser or his or her agent or designee.
(b)For purposes of the use tax:
(1)In the case of a return filed by a retailer, the return must show the total sales price of the property purchased by him or her, the storage, use or consumption of which property became s