Nevada Statutes
§ 372.185 — Imposition and rate
Nevada § 372.185
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 372Sales
USE TAX
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 372.185 (2026).
1.An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer on or after July 1, 1955, for storage, use or other consumption in this State at the rate of 2 percent of the sales price of the property.
2.The tax is imposed with respect to all property which was acquired out of state in a transaction that would have been a taxable sale if it had occurred within this State.