Nevada Statutes
§ 371.170 — Exemption from penalty when vehicle repossessed; conditions
Nevada § 371.170
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 371Governmental
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 371.170 (2026).
No penalty may be assessed for the delinquent payment of a governmental services tax if:
1.After the date the tax became due, the vehicle is repossessed on behalf of the legal owner;
2.The tax is paid within 30 days after taking possession; and
3.A transfer of registration to a new owner is applied for during that time.