Nevada Statutes
§ 369.370 — Payment of tax by importers and manufacturers; refund or credit; discount; extension of time for payment
Nevada § 369.370
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 369Intoxicating
EXCISE TAXES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 369.370 (2026).
1.For the privilege of importing, possessing, storing or selling liquors, all licensed importers and manufacturers of liquor in this State shall pay the excise tax imposed and established by this chapter.
2.If, after the tax is paid on any such liquor, satisfactory evidence is presented to the Department that the imports have been actually exported and sold outside this State in a manner not in conflict with the law of the place of sale, the Department shall direct that a refund or credit of the tax so paid be made to the taxpayer. The taxpayer shall report all such exports and imports, and pay the tax on the imports monthly, on forms and subject to regulations prescribed by the Department.
3.The excise tax imposed by this chapter is due on or before the 20th day of the following month.