Nevada Statutes
§ 361.590 — Contents, recordation and effect of deeds to county treasurer as trustee after period of redemption; presumption of legality of proceedings
Nevada § 361.590
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 361Property
Delinquencies, Trustee’s Certificates, Redemption and Sale
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 361.590 (2026).
1. If a property described in a certificate is not redeemed within the time allowed by law for its redemption, the tax receiver or his or her successor in office shall make to the county treasurer as trustee for the State and county a deed of the property, reciting in the deed substantially the matters contained in the certificate of sale or, in the case of a conveyance under NRS 361.604 , the order of the board of county commissioners, and that no person has redeemed the property during the time allowed for its redemption. 2. The deed must be recorded in the office of the county recorder within 30 days after the date of expiration of the period of redemption. 3. All such deeds are, except as against actual fraud, conclusive evidence that:
(a)The property was assessed as required by law.