Nevada Statutes
§ 361.535 — Date taxes become delinquent; penalty for delinquency; collection by seizure and sale of personal property or alternative methods; disposition of excess proceeds from sale of certain property
Nevada § 361.535
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 361Property
Property on Unsecured Roll
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 361.535 (2026).
1. If the person, company or corporation so assessed neglects or refuses to pay the taxes within 30 days after demand, the taxes become delinquent. If the person, company or corporation so assessed neglects or refuses to pay the taxes within 10 days after the taxes become delinquent, a penalty of 10 percent must be added. If the tax and penalty are not paid on demand, the county assessor or his or her deputy may seize, seal or lock enough of the personal property of the person, company or corporation so neglecting or refusing to pay to satisfy the taxes and costs. The county assessor may use alternative methods of collection, including, without limitation, the assistance of the district attorney. 2. The county assessor shall:
(a)Post a notice of the seizure, with a description of the prop