Nevada Statutes
§ 361.4734 — Review of determination of applicability of partial abatement; appeal of decision upon review; judicial review
Nevada § 361.4734
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 361Property
PARTIAL ABATEMENT OF TAX
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 361.4734 (2026).
1. A taxpayer who is aggrieved by a determination of the applicability of a partial abatement from taxation pursuant to NRS 361.4722 , 361.4723 or 361.4724 may, if the property which is the subject of that determination:
(a)Is not valued pursuant to NRS 361.320 or 361.323 , submit a written petition for the review of that determination to the county assessor of the county in which the property is located. The petition must be submitted on or before June 30 of the fiscal year for which the determination is effective. The county assessor shall, within 30 days after receiving the petition, render a decision on the petition and notify the taxpayer of that decision.
(b)Is valued pursuant to NRS 361.320 or 361.323 , submit a written petition for the review of that determination to the Departme