Nevada Statutes
§ 361.410 — Judicial review: Availability and restrictions; prosecution and defense; burden of proof
Nevada § 361.410
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 361Property
Equalization by State Board of Equalization
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 361.410 (2026).
1.No taxpayer may be deprived of any remedy or redress in a court of law relating to the payment of taxes, but all such actions must be for redress from the findings of the State Board of Equalization, and no action may be instituted upon the act of a county assessor or of a county board of equalization or the Nevada Tax Commission until the State Board of Equalization has denied complainant relief. This subsection must not be construed to prevent a proceeding in mandamus to compel the placing of nonassessed property on the assessment roll.
2.The Nevada Tax Commission or the Department, in that name and in proper cases, may sue and be sued, and the Attorney General shall prosecute and defend all such cases, but the burden of proof is upon the complainant to show by clear and satisfactory