Nevada Statutes
§ 361.395 — Equalization of property values and review of tax rolls by State Board of Equalization; notice of proposed increase in valuation
Nevada § 361.395
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 361Property
Equalization by State Board of Equalization
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 361.395 (2026).
1. During the annual session of the State Board of Equalization beginning on the fourth Monday in March of each year, the State Board of Equalization shall:
(a)Equalize property valuations in the State.
(b)Review the tax rolls of the various counties as corrected by the county boards of equalization thereof and raise or lower, equalizing and establishing the taxable value of the property, for the purpose of the valuations therein established by all the county assessors and county boards of equalization and the Nevada Tax Commission, of any class or piece of property in whole or in part in any county, including those classes of property enumerated in NRS 361.320 .
2. If the State Board of Equalization proposes to increase the valuation of any property on the assessment roll:
(a)Pursuant