Nevada Statutes
§ 361.159 — Exempt personal property subject to taxation if used in business conducted for profit; exceptions
Nevada § 361.159
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 361Property
Taxable and Exempt Property
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 361.159 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, when personal property, or a portion of personal property, which for any reason is exempt from taxation is leased, loaned or otherwise made available to and used by a natural person, association or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest or beneficial use of any such lessee or user of the property is subject to taxation to the extent the:
(a)Portion of the property leased or used; and
(b)Percentage of time during the fiscal year that the property is leased to the lessee or used by the user, in accordance with NRS 361.2275 , Ê can be segregated and identified. The taxable value of the interest or use must be determined in the manner provided in subsecti