Nevada Statutes
§ 360.280 — Duties of county assessor and board of county commissioners
Nevada § 360.280
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 360General
ADMINISTRATION
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 360.280 (2026).
1. All county assessors shall:
(a)Adopt and put in practice the manuals and regulations established and prescribed by the Nevada Tax Commission governing the assessment of property.
(b)Keep assessment rolls or tax lists in the form and manner prescribed by the Department.
(c)Use and require property owners to use property statement forms approved by the Department for reporting personal property.
(d)Maintain a complete set of maps to accurately describe and illustrate all parcels of land as provided in chapter 361 of NRS. 2. Boards of county commissioners shall supply books, blanks and statements in the prescribed form for the use of county assessors.