Nevada Statutes
§ 354.486 — “Audit” defined
Nevada § 354.486
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 354.486 (2026).
“Audit” means the examination and analysis of financial statements, accounting procedures and other evidence made in conformity with generally accepted auditing standards in the United States for one or more of the following purposes:
1.Determining the propriety and mathematical accuracy of material financial transactions;
2.Ascertaining whether financial transactions have been properly recorded;
3.Ascertaining whether the financial statements prepared from the accounting records fairly present in all material respects the financial position and the results of financial operations and cash flows of the governmental unit in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States and on a basis which is consistent with that of the preceding year;
4.Evaluating intern