Nevada Statutes
§ 298.660 — Declaration of candidacy: Filing required; filing period
Nevada § 298.660
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 298.660 (2026).
If a person who is a qualified candidate to be a major political party’s nominee for President of the United States wants to appear on the ballot for a presidential preference primary election that is held for the party, the person must, not earlier than October 1 and not later than 5 p.m. on October 15 of the year immediately preceding the presidential preference primary election, file with the Secretary of State a declaration of candidacy in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State.