Nevada Statutes
§ 294A.340 — Creating implication that candidate is incumbent
Nevada § 294A.340
Title 24ELECTIONS
Ch. 294ACampaign
REQUIRED AND PROHIBITED PRACTICES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 294A.340 (2026).
A person shall not use the name of a candidate in a way that implies that the candidate is the incumbent in office in any material, statement or publication supporting the election of a candidate unless: 1. The candidate is qualified to use the term “reelect” pursuant to NRS 294A.330 ; or 2. The candidate:
(a)Was appointed to the identical office with the same district number, if any, after the most recent election to fill that office; and
(b)Is serving and has served continuously in that office since the date of appointment.