Nevada Statutes
§ 293.500 — Loss of residence upon removal from State with intention to remain elsewhere for indefinite time
Nevada § 293.500
Title 24ELECTIONS
Qualifications; Residence
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.500 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.487, if a person removes to another state, territory or foreign country, with the intention of residing there for an indefinite time, the person thereby loses his or her residence in this State for election purposes, notwithstanding that the person may intend to return at some uncertain future date. A person’s occasional return to the place of his or her former residence in this State, regardless of the reason, is not sufficient to preserve his or her residence.