Nevada Statutes
§ 293.495 — Presumption of intention to abandon residence
Nevada § 293.495
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.495 (2026).
If a person having a fixed and permanent home in this State breaks up such home and removes to another state, territory or foreign country, the intent to abandon his or her residence in this State shall be presumed, and the burden shall be upon the person to prove the contrary. The same rule shall apply when a person removes from one county to another within the State, or from one precinct to another within the county.