Nevada Statutes
§ 293.463 — Employees may absent themselves from employment to vote: Procedure; penalty
Nevada § 293.463
Title 24ELECTIONS
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.463 (2026).
1. Any registered voter may be absent from his or her place of employment at a time to be designated by the employer for a sufficient time to vote, if it is impracticable for the voter to vote before or after his or her hours of employment. A sufficient time to vote shall be determined as follows:
(a)If the distance between the place of such voter’s employment and the polling place where such person votes is 2 miles or less, 1 hour.
(b)If the distance is more than 2 miles but not more than 10 miles, 2 hours.
(c)If the distance is more than 10 miles, 3 hours. 2. Such voter may not, because of such absence, be discharged, disciplined or penalized, nor shall any deduction be made from his or her usual salary or wages by reason of such absence. 3. Application for leave of absence to vote sh