Nevada Statutes
§ 289.595 — Training in effective responses to incidents involving dogs or where dogs are present; adoption of policies and regulations
Nevada § 289.595
Title 23PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 289Peace
Peace Officers
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 289.595 (2026).
1. Each law enforcement agency shall adopt policies setting forth when a peace officer who is employed by the agency is required to be trained in effective responses to incidents involving dogs or where dogs are present. 2. In adopting the policies required by subsection 1, each law enforcement agency must consider the job descriptions, work environments and duties of the peace officers employed by the agency. 3. Training for a peace officer who is required pursuant to subsection 1 to be trained in effective responses to incidents involving dogs or where dogs are present must include, without limitation:
(a)Differentiating between aggressive and nonthreatening dog behaviors;
(b)Nonlethal methods of handling potentially dangerous dogs;
(c)The role and capabilities of local animal control