Nevada Statutes
§ 284.4062 — Employee who consumes or is under the influence of alcohol or drugs or who possesses controlled substance on duty is subject to disciplinary action; state agency required to refer certain employees to employee assistance program; regulations
Nevada § 284.4062
Title 23PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 284State
USE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS BY EMPLOYEES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 284.4062 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, an employee who:
(a)Consumes or is under the influence of alcohol while on duty, unless the alcohol is an integral part of a commonly recognized medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions or in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription;
(b)Possesses, consumes or is under the influence of a controlled substance while on duty, at a work site or on state property, except in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription; or
(c)Consumes or is under the influence of any other drug which could interfere with the safe and efficient performance of the employee’s duties, unless the drug is an integral part of a commonly recognized medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacture