Nevada Statutes
§ 284.359 — Military leave of absence; reinstatement
Nevada § 284.359
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 284.359 (2026).
A permanent or probationary employee who performs active military service under the provisions of any national military service or training act, or who voluntarily serves in the Armed Forces of the United States in time of war, or in such types of service as the Commission by regulation may prescribe, is, upon application, entitled to leave of absence without pay for the period of such service plus a period not to exceed 90 days. If within that period the employee applies for reinstatement, the employee must be reinstated to the employee’s former class of position, or to a class of position having like seniority, status and pay, or, if those positions have been abolished, to the nearest approximation thereof consistent with the circumstances.