Nevada Statutes
§ 284.290 — Probationary period: Length; dismissal or demotion; notification by appointing authority regarding permanent status
Nevada § 284.290
Title 23PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 284State
APPOINTMENTS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 284.290 (2026).
1.All original competitive appointments to and promotions within the classified service must be for a fixed probationary period of 6 months, except that a longer period not exceeding 1 year may be established for classes of positions in which the nature of the work requires a longer period for proper evaluation of performance.
2.Dismissals or demotions may be made at any time during the probationary period in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commission.
3.Before the end of the probationary period and in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commission, the appointing authority shall notify the Administrator in writing whether or not the probationer is a satisfactory employee and should receive the status of a permanent appointee.