§ 281.641 — Violation, reprisal or retaliatory action against state officer or employee who discloses improper governmental action: Written appeal; hearing; order; negative ruling may not be based on identity of persons to whom disclosure was made; rules of procedure
1. If any alleged violation of NRS 281.631 occurs or any alleged reprisal or retaliatory action is taken against a state officer or employee who discloses information concerning improper governmental action within 2 years after the information is disclosed, the state officer or employee may file a written appeal, not later than 60 working days after the date on which the alleged violation or reprisal or retaliatory action occurred, with a hearing officer of the Human Resources Commission for a determination of whether a violation of NRS 281.631 occurred or the action taken was a reprisal or retaliatory action, as applicable. The written appeal must be accompanied by a statement that sets forth with particularity, as applicable: