Nevada Statutes
§ 278.320 — “Subdivision” defined; exemptions for certain land
Nevada § 278.320
Title 22COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS BY PUBLIC AGENCIES; REGIONAL
Ch. 278Planning
Subdivision of Land: General Provisions
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 278.320 (2026).
1. “Subdivision” means any land, vacant or improved, which is divided or proposed to be divided into five or more lots, parcels, sites, units or plots, for the purpose of any transfer or development, or any proposed transfer or development, unless exempted by one of the following provisions:
(a)The term “subdivision” does not apply to any division of land which is subject to the provisions of NRS 278.471 to 278.4725 , inclusive.
(b)Any joint tenancy or tenancy in common shall be deemed a single interest in land.
(c)Unless a method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this chapter or would have the effect of evading this chapter, the term “subdivision” does not apply to:
(1)Any division of land which is ordered by any court in this State or created by operation of law; (