Nevada Statutes
§ 277A.470 — Recommendations to board of county commissioners for imposition of tax; submission of question to voters
Nevada § 277A.470
Title 22COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS BY PUBLIC AGENCIES; REGIONAL
Ch. 277ARegional
TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS AND HIGH-CAPACITY TRANSIT SYSTEMS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 277A.470 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a commission may:
(a)Prepare recommendations for the imposition of the tax described in NRS 277A.480 in the county to provide funding for the commission for the purposes set forth in NRS 277A.400 to 277A.490 , inclusive. The recommendations must specify the proposed rate for the recommended tax, the period during which the recommended tax will be imposed and the type and location of the transportation projects the recommended tax will support.
(b)Submit the recommendations to the board of county commissioners. 2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, upon the receipt of recommendations pursuant to subsection 1, the board of county commissioners may, at the next general election, submit a question to the voters of the county asking