Nevada Statutes
§ 269.120 — Levy and collection of taxes
Nevada § 269.120
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 269.120 (2026).
1.Annually, at the time of assessing or fixing the amount of taxes for county purposes, the board of county commissioners shall, subject to the restrictions of NRS 269.115 , assess, fix and designate the amount of taxes that should be levied and collected for city or town purposes on all real and personal property assessable for state or county purposes within any town or city in their county. The taxes must be collected at the same time, in the same manner and by the same officers as provided in the revenue laws of this state for the levying and collecting of state and county taxes.
2.The revenue laws, in every respect not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, apply to the levying and collecting of the taxes pursuant to this section.
3.In all cases where the county commissi