Nevada Statutes
§ 245.125 — Deposit and payment of money not belonging to county or its officers or employees
Nevada § 245.125
Title 20COUNTIES AND TOWNSHIPS: FORMATION, GOVERNMENT
Ch. 245Counties:
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 245.125 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a)Each county officer or employee who, in the officer’s or employee’s official capacity, receives any money belonging to a person or other entity, other than the county or himself or herself, shall immediately deposit it with the county treasurer and obtain a receipt for it.
(b)Money deposited in accordance with this subsection is not part of the public money of the county.
(c)Money deposited with the county treasurer in accordance with this subsection must be paid to the owner upon the presentation of a certificate from the officer or employee who deposited the money, attesting that payment of the money is authorized by law and that the person or other entity requesting payment is the owner of the money and entitled to possession of it.