Nevada Statutes
§ 241.0353 — Certain statements and testimony are privileged
Nevada § 241.0353
Title 19MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS RELATED TO GOVERNMENT AND
Ch. 241Meetings
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 241.0353 (2026).
1.Any statement which is made by a member of a public body during the course of a public meeting is absolutely privileged and does not impose liability for defamation or constitute a ground for recovery in any civil action.
2.Subject to a qualified privilege, a witness who is testifying before a public body may publish defamatory matter as part of a public meeting. It is unlawful to misrepresent any fact knowingly when testifying before a public body.