Nevada Statutes
§ 239.310 — Removing, injuring or concealing public records and documents
Nevada § 239.310
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239.310 (2026).
A person who willfully and unlawfully removes, alters, mutilates, destroys, conceals or obliterates a record, map, book, paper, document or other thing filed or deposited in a public office, or with any public officer, by authority of law, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.