Nevada Statutes
§ 218A.970 — Legislator prohibited from entering into or being interested in certain contracts; exceptions
Nevada § 218A.970
Title 17STATE LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
Ch. 218ALegislative
Unlawful Acts Involving Misuse of Office
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 218A.970 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a Legislator shall not:
(a)Become a named contractor or named subcontractor under any contract or order for supplies or any other kind of contract paid for in whole or in part by money appropriated by the Legislature of which that Legislator is a member for the State or any of its departments, or the Legislature or either House, or to be interested, directly or indirectly, as principal, in any kind of contract so paid.
(b)Be interested in any contract made by the Legislature of which that Legislator is a member, or be a purchaser or interested in any purchase or sale made by the Legislature of which that Legislator is a member. 2. A Legislator may:
(a)Sell or enter into a contract to sell, to the State or any of its departments, any item,