Nevada Statutes
§ 217.102 — Circumstances under which victim of crime may apply for compensation
Nevada § 217.102
Title 16CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS; AID TO VICTIMS OF
Ch. 217Aid
COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN VICTIMS OF CRIMINAL ACTS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 217.102 (2026).
1. A resident who is a victim of a crime that occurred in a state other than the State of Nevada may apply to the Director for compensation if:
(a)The state in which the crime occurred does not have a program for compensating victims of crime for their injuries; or
(b)The resident is ineligible to receive compensation under the program of the other state. 2. A victim of a crime that occurred in this State who is not a resident of this State may apply to the Director for compensation in the same manner as a resident of this State.