Nevada Statutes
§ 213.124 — Imposition of program of enhanced supervision as condition of parole; Chief to develop program; program to include electronic supervision of parolee
Nevada § 213.124
Title 16CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS; AID TO VICTIMS OF
Ch. 213Pardons
Release of Prisoner on Parole
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.124 (2026).
1.Upon the granting of parole to a prisoner, the Board may require the parolee to submit to a program of enhanced supervision as a condition of his or her parole.
2.The Chief shall develop a program for the enhanced supervision of parolees required to submit to such a program pursuant to subsection 1. The program must include an initial period of electronic supervision of the parolee with an electronic device approved by the Division. The device may be capable of using the Global Positioning System, but must be minimally intrusive and limited in capability to recording or transmitting information concerning the parolee’s location, including, but not limited to, the transmission of still visual images which do not concern the parolee’s activities, and producing, upon request, reports or r