Nevada Statutes
§ 211.250 — Prerequisites for electronic supervision
Nevada § 211.250
Title 16CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS; AID TO VICTIMS OF
Ch. 211Local
ELECTRONIC SUPERVISION OF PRISONERS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 211.250 (2026).
Unless the sentencing court otherwise orders in a particular case, the sheriff or chief of police may supervise a convicted prisoner electronically instead of confining the prisoner physically in the county or city jail if:
1.The prisoner has a residential living situation which is capable of meeting the standards set in the general rules and individual conditions for electronic supervision; and
2.The sheriff or chief of police concludes that electronic supervision poses no unreasonable risk to public safety.